Wednesday, March 24, 2010

good morning world


lol guess who cant sleep again? well i slept for about 2 hours. been listening to music..im listening to ff13's soundtrack..it's really good...uematsu..or hamauzu...i guess i still prefer uematsu..im glad hamauzu still stuck to da general ff themes..though you can hear da differences in styles in some songs...i would say that uematsu's music is less forgettable...still it's great nonetheless...

sometimes i feel really irritated with myself...when i hear these kinda hair-raising..makes me have goosebumps songs...lol...i just feel like a piece of shit. so fucking lousy..sigh boss told me it's never gonna be enough though. as a musician you always aim to perfect your own music..but it's never going to be. you'd just continue to better yourself..until you reach your limits. it's really amazing...how music can reach out to people...how it can touch people's hearts...i wanna do that. i find that it's fucking stupid how da greatest artists right now are people who produce clubbing music. it's not that i cant appreciate it...it causes a sense of high and people are able lose themselves in da song....clubbing music just reaches out to people in a senseless and artificial way i suppose. just like drugs or alcohol.

karu likes ff13 music too..he's next to da lappy falling asleep to it. lolol

1 comment:

Ronin said...

What do u mean by 'clubbing music'. If you mean all those those cheesy artists like Akon etc then I totally agree with you.

And if you mean that the whole ELECTRONICA genre is superficial then you're wrong. There are some mind-blowing DJ's whose music is just out of the world. Even I don't like clubbing music all that much but artists like The Crystal Method, Armin Van Buurin, The Prodigy, BT etc really make my day.

Peace out